All Award Winners

Below you will find the winners for each of our awards.


 

DIAMOND PIN AWARD

1966 GEORGE CLARKE
1967 GEORGE BRUNS
1968 WILLIAM M. GREENHUT
1969 CHARLES CONAT
1970 NO AWARD
1971 HOWARD L. WARD
1972 NO AWARD
1973 ALONZA DE VANNA
1974 ABRAHAM REINER
1975 DON C. LYONS
1976 ABRAM I. CHASENS
1976 GUNTER SCHMIDT
1977 MILTON HYMAN
1978 NORTON M. ROSS
1979 CHARLES CALDARONE
1980 REUBEN FELTMAN
1981 NO AWARD
1982 LEON HERSCHFUS
1983 SHELDON ROSS
1984 WILLIAM BOTTOMLEY
1985 MILTON MARTEN
1986 NO AWARD
1987 FRANK LUCATORTO
1988 LAWRENCE COHEN
1989 NO AWARD
1992 VINCENT MAZZEO
1993 HARRIET GOLDMAN
1995 DAVID LEDERMAN
1996 ROBERT N. ESKOW
1997 JOSEPH KONZELMAN
1999 SOL SILVERMAN, JR
2000 NO AWARD
2001 NO AWARD
2002 WILLIAM CARPENTER
2003 ALLYN E. SEGELMAN
2004 ELLIS H. HALL
2005 JACK L. APPELBAUM
2006 CRAIG S. MILLER
2007 MARTIN T. TYLER
2008 MICHAEL A. SIEGEL
2009 NELSON L. RHODUS
2010 RONALD S. BROWN
2011 WAYNE W. HERMAN
2012 CRAIG HATCH
2013 MARTIN GREENBERG
2014 JOHN ROBINSON
2015 TOM SOLLECITO
2016 NO AWARD
2017 CAROL M. STEWART
2018 MICHAELL A. HUBER

SAMUEL CHARLES MILLER LECTURE AWARD

1960 HANS SELYE
1961 NO AWARD
1962 HARRY SISCHER
1963 RAYMOND J. NAGLE
1964 EMANUEL CHERASKIN
1965 IRVING GLICKMAN
1966 LESTER W. BURKET
1967 JOSEPH L. BERNIER
1968 DON C. LYONS
1969 SIDNEY SORRIN
1970 S. LEONARD ROSENTHAL
1971 ABRAM I. CHASENS
1972 IRWIN W. SCOPP
1973 SIGMUND STAHL
1974 D. WALTER COHEN
1975 HOWARD WARD
1976 EDWARD ZEGARELLLI
1977 IRWIN SHIP
1978 NO AWARD
1979 REIDAR SOGNNAES
1980 LAWRENCE COHEN
1981 HENRY M. CHERRICK
1982 SOL SILVERMAN JR.
1983 WILLIAM BOTTOMLEY
1984 NO AWARD
1985 ROBERT J. GORLIN
1986 RON MELZACK Ph.D.
1987 SHELDON ROSS
1988 NO AWARD
1989 DEBORAH GREENSPAN
1990 ROY EVERSOLE
1991 ARACELI ORTIZ
1992 JENS J. PINDBORG
1993 BRUCE BAUM
1994 PAUL VOLBERDING
1995 FRANK LUCATORTO
1997 STEPHEN T. SONIS
1998 EDMUND L. TRUELOVE
2000 MARTIN S. GREENBERG
2001 DENIS FOREST
2002 ISAAC VAN DER WAAL
2003 CRAIG S. MILLER
2004 DOUGLAS E. PETERSON
2005 JOEL EPSTEIN
2006 PETER B. LOCKHART
2007 JONATHAN A. SHIP
2008 NELSON L. RHODUS
2009 DONALD A. FALACE
2010 PHILIP C. FOX
2011 JAMES W. LITTLE
2012 MICHAEL GLICK
2013 LAUREN PATTON
2014 MARTIN THORNHILL
2015 MICHAELL HUBER
2016 THOMAS SOLLECITO
2017 SOOK-BIN WOO
2018 STEPHEN CHALLACOMBE

HERSCHFUS MEMORIAL AWARD

1984 ABRAHAM REINER
1985 ABRAM A. CHASENS
1986 GUNTER SCHMIDT
1987 MILTON HYMAN
1989 LEON HERSCHFUS
1990 NORTON ROSS
1992 ROBERT ESKOW
1993 FRANK LUCATORTO
1994 H. DEAN MILLARD
1995 JAMES W. LITTLE
1998 DAVID LEDERMAN
1999 ROBERT ARM
2000 JACK L. APPELBAUM
2001 NO AWARD
2002 JED JACOBSON
2003 MICHAEL SIEGEL
2004 MARTIN T. TYLER
2005 MARK J. KUTCHER
2006 JOHN C. ROBINSON
2006 CRAIG L. HATCH
2007 JOSEPH KONZELMAN
2008 FRANCINA LOZADA-NUR
2009 WAYNE W. HERMAN
2010 MICHAELL A. HUBER
2011 A. ROSS KERR
2012 NATHANIEL TREISTER
2013 TOM SOLLECITO
2014 CAROL STEWART
2015 ERIC STOOPLER
2016 RONALD BROWN
2017 SCOTT DEROSSI
2018 SUNDAY AKINTOYE

HONORARY FELLOWSHIPS

1947 SAMUEL CHARLES MILLER
1948 SIDNEY SORRIN
1949 J. LEWIS BLASS
1950 GEORGE A. BRUNS
1951 S. LEONARD ROSENTHAL
1951 LOUIS R. BURMAN
1952 ALLAN N. ARVINS
1952 WILLIAM M. GREENHUT
1953 NONE
1954 HARRY ROTH
1954 HAROLD R. GELHAAR
1954 ALBERT LAFERRIERE
1955 ALVIN H. BERMAN
1956 GEORGE F. CLARKE
1957 ABRAHAM GOLDSTEIN
1957 GEORGE G. STEWART
1958 NONE
1959 IRVING YUDKOFF
1959 GEORGE J. WITKIN
1959 MARCEL ARCHAMBAULT
1959 LESTER W. BURKET
1960 DON C. LYONS
1961 SAMUEL TURKENKOFF
1962 HERMANN BECKS
1963 LOUIS J. ROSEN
1964 REUBEN FELTMAN
1964 GUNTER SCHMIDT
1965 LESLIE MILNE
1965 ALONZO N. DEVANNA
1966 CHARLES CONAT
1966 ALEXANDER SOBERMAN
1967 CHARLES CALDERONE
1967 HOWARD WARD
1968 MILTON HYMAN
1968 ABRAHAM REINER
1969 ABRAM I. CHASENS
1970 NONE
1971 ALVIN HIRSCHBERG
1972 A. JAMES KERSHAW
1973 NORTON M. ROSS
1974 SHELDON ROSS
1975 LEON HERSCHFUS
1976 MEYER GREEN
1977 LEO BOTWINICK
1978 SEYMOURKOTEEN
1979 SUMNER SAPIRO
1979 SAUL BAXT ASNIS
1980 WILLIAM K. BOTTOMLEY
1981 ANGELO CACCIATORE
1981 FRANK LUCATORTO
1981 SAMUEL ROBBINS
1982 NONE
1983 NONE
1984 MILTONMARTEN
1985 JACK ESKOW
1986 LAWRENCECOHEN
1987 VINCENT A. MAZZEO
1987 WALTER SCHUMAN
1988 HARRIET GOLDMAN
1989 ROBERT ESKOW
1989 GEZA TEREZHALMY
1991 JOSEPH KONZELMAN
1992 DAVID LEDERMAN
1994 NORMAN ALPERIN
1994 JOSEPH TINKELMAN
1995 ROBERT TRAGER
1996 WILLIAM D. CARPENTER
1996 SOL SILVERMAN, JR.
1997 ROBERT N. ARM
1999 ALLYN SEGELMAN
1999 ELLIS H. HALL
2000 NONE
2001 H. DEAN MILLARD
2002 MARTIN T. TYLER
2003 JAMES W. LITTLE
2003 DONALD A. FALACE
2003 JED J. JACOBSON
2004 RONALD BROWN
2004 GRANVILE L. HAYS
2005 GLENN CLARK
2006 GEZA T. TEREZHALMY
2006 SIGURDS O. KROLLS
2007 EDMONDTRUELOVE
2008 NONE
2009 A. MICHAEL KRAKOW
2010 JAMES LITTLE
2011 NONE
2012 NONE
2013 NONE
2014 NONE
2015 NONE
2016 NONE
2017 NONE
2018 NONE

HONORARY MEMBERS

1947 WALTER H. WRIGHT
1948 E. M. BLUESTONE
1949 JOSEPH F. VOLKER
1950 PHILIPE. ADAMS
1951 ELI D. GOLDSMITH
1951 JOHN A. KOLMER
1952 ERNEST CHARRON
1952 D.PRESCOTTMORAY
1953 HAROLD KEITH BOX
1953 ELMER V. MCCOLLUM
1953 ERNESTINE B. MCCOLLUM
1954 LESTER W. BURKET
1954 RAYMOND J. NAGLE
1954 GERALD D. TIMMONS
1955 ALBERT L. MIDGLEY
1956 DONALD A. KERR
1956 EDWARD C. STAFNE
1957 JOHN OPPIE MCCALL
1957 FRANCIS J. MCCARTHY
1957 DAVID WEISBERGER
1958 ADELARD GROULX
1958 DON GULLETT
1959 PAUL BOYLE
1959 ALFONSO LENG
1959 HAMILTONB.G. ROBINSON JR.
1960 HERBERT K. COOPER
1960 WILTONM. KROGMAN
1962 MYRON S. AISENBERG
1962 JOSEPH L. BERNIER
1963 J. COSTEN
1963 SHULER PETERSON
1964 HARRY LYONS
1965 JOSEPH L. CHAMPAGNE
1965 WILLIAM NEIL HUBBARD JR.
1965 F. DARL OSTRANDER
1966 REIDAR F. SOGNNAES
1967 STANLEYA. LOVESTEDT
1968 JOHN SALLEY
1968 PHILIP LEVINE
1968 HARRY BLECHMAN
1969 LOWELLMCKELVEY
1970 JOSEMEDINA
1972 ROBERT B. SHIRA
1975 JOHN W. HEIN
1976 FRANK SCHULER
1983 C.S. BEAGRIE
1984 JOHN M. COADY
1985 DOMINICK P. DEPAOLA
1990 EUGENE J. TRUONO
1994 JOSEPH HENRY
1996 ARTHUR A. DUGONI
1996 DUSHANKA KLEINMAN
1997 HAROLD MERSKEY
1998 S. TIMOTHY ROSE
1999 HAROLD SLAVKIN
2000 NONE
2001 NONE
2002 STEPHEN CORBIN
2003 MICHAEL ALFANO
2004 LAWRENCETABAK
2005 ISSAC VAN DERWAAL
2006 DANIEL M. MEYER
2006 EVA GRAYZEL
2006 BRIAN HILL
2007 DAVID WONG
2008 NONE
2009 CHARLES MCNEILL, III
2010 INGRIDA CEMA
2011 NONE
2012 NONE
2013 NONE
2014 NONE
2015 NONE
2016 NONE
2017 NONE
2018 KEN HARGREAVES