Board of Trustees

AAOM's Board of Trustees sets the Academy's strategic directions and provides oversight to see that the organization's goals are met. Many Board members are also committee chairs who participate actively in the accomplishments of the Academy's programs. Below are the BOT members for the year 2017-18.

Executive Committee

  • Miriam Robbins, President
  • Eric Stoopler, President-Elect                      
  • Lauren Patton, Vice President
  • Nathaniel Treister, Treasurer
  • Andres Pinto, Secretary
  • Vidya Sankar, Assistant Secretary        
  • Wendy Hupp, Immediate Past-President 2016-2017
  • Ross Kerr, Past President 2015-2016
  • Michele Reeder, Executive Director 

Past-Presidents

  • Dr. Robert Arm, Past President
  • Dr. Ronald Brown, Past President
  • Dr. William Carpenter, Past President
  • Dr. Robert Eskow, Past President
  • Dr. Martin Greenberg, Past President
  • Dr. Ellis Hall, Past President
  • Dr. Wayne Herman, Past President
  • Dr. Michael Huber, Past President
  • Dr. A, Ross Kerr, Past President
  • Dr. Joseph Konzelman, Past President
  • Dr. David Lederman, Past President
  • Dr. Francina Lozada-Nur, Past President
  • Dr. Nelson Rhodus, Past President
  • Dr. John Robinson, Past President
  • Dr. Allyn Segelman, Past President
  • Dr. Michael Siegel, Past President
  • Dr. Tom Sollecito, Past President
  • Dr. Carol Stewart, Past President
  • Dr. George Taybos, Past President

Committee Chairs

  • Dr. Kentaro Ikeda  and Dr. Bhavik Desai, Abstracts and Participation Programs Subcommittee Chair
  • Dr.  Ngozi Nwizu and Dr. Shawn Adibi, Academic Fellowship Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Nancy Burkhart and Andrea Cline, Affiliate Fellowship Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Lauren Patton and Dr. A. Ross Kerr, Corporate Sponsorship Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Nathaniel Treister, Budget and Finance and Website Committees Chair
  • Dr. Thomas Sollecito and Dr. Robert Arm, Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair
  • Dr. Nelson Rhodus, Ethics Committee Chair
  • Dr. Sivappiriyai Piri Veluppillai, Graduate Awards Committee Chair
  • Dr. Eric Stoopler, Honorary Fellowship and Awards Committee Chair
  • Dr. Joel Napenas and Dr. Mahnaz Fatahzadeh, Membership Committee Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Craig Hatch and Dr. Michaell Huber, National Meeting Committee Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Wendy Hupp, Nominating Committee 
  • Dr. Lauren Patton, OOOO Journal Editor
  • Dr. Leticia Ferreira, Organization of Teachers of Oral Diagnosis Committee Chair
  • Dr. Martin Tyler, Historian/Policies and Procedures Committee Chair
  • Dr. Allesandro Villa, Program Directors Committee Chair
  • Dr. Jaisri Thoppay, Promotions Committee Chair
  • Drs.Juan Bugueno and Dr. Milda Chmieliauskaite, Publications Committee Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Dennis Abbott, Publicity and Public Relations Committee Chair
  • Dr. Sunday Akintoye, Research Committee Chair
  • Dr. Wendy Hupp, Search Committee Chair
  • Dr. Nathaniel Treister and Dr. Arwa Farag, Scientific Sessions Subcommittee Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Craig Miller, Specialty Recognition Chair